Scorecard

Folkton & Flixton CC - NVC Final v Liphook & Ripsley Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 16 Sep 2018 at 11am
Liphook & Ripsley Cricket Club Lost 72 runs

Match report Liphook and Ripsley represented Hampshire in the final of the National Village Cup on Sunday 16 September - the first Hampshire team to do so for about 25 years. This competition is the largest amateur cricket competition in the world, and is open to village teams of less than 10,000 inhabitants and who do not play in the top tier of their County league. Over 300 teams entered the competition in 2018, and Liphook defeated teams from Sparsholt, Hursley Park, Bramshaw and Easton & Martyr Worthy to become the Hampshire representative in the latter stages of the competition. Liphook and Ripsley then defeated Cookham Dean from Berkshire, Oxford Downs from Oxfordshire, North Perrott from Somerset and finally Mayfield from Sussex in order to reach the final, which took place at Lords.
Captain Chaz Janczur won the toss and put Folkton and Flixton into bat - the first time they had batted first in the Cup this season. Opening bowlers Suman Ganguly and Janczur bowled tightly and gave Liphook and Ripsley a perfect start when Janczur ripped Stocks' middle stump out of the ground in the 4th over with the score on 10, a feat that he was going to repeat in the 8th over with the dismissal of Malthouse that left the Yorkshire side reeling with 23 runs on the scoreboard. Having completed their opening spells, Ganguly and Janczur were replaced by Ryan Covey and George Neave who continued the good work and kept Folkton and Flixton under control. George Neave struck in the 16th over when Tom Norman (19) chipped a delivery into the waiting hands of Rob Nicklin, and Folkton and Flixton Captain, Will Norman replaced his brother. Will Norman was soon on his way back to the Pavilion after having been spectacularly caught at gully by Suman Ganguly, who held a rocket of a catch, diving away to his right. Folkton and Flixton were in trouble with the score on 59/4 and 18 overs of the 40 over a side game played.
Nesfield joined Hutchinson at the crease, and started to re-build their innings, but Covey and Neave weren't giving much away and the scoreboard ticked slowly. Dave Elliott and Sean Burton took up the bowling for Liphook, but were quickly targeted by the two settled batsmen, scoring 33 from their 5 overs. The momentum started to shift, and the Yorkshire batsmen shared a brilliant 85 wicket partnership taking them to 144 before George Neave re-arranged Hutchinson's stumps with a pacey delivery that left him an agonising two runs short of a half-century.
Nesfield continued the recoverybefore he was bowled by Ganguly for a man of the match performance of 60 and Folkton and Flixton were 174/6 in the 37th over. Ganguly was to get a second wicket, trapping Harry Walmsley lbw in the final over, but not before he had smashed 35 from 17 balls, taking Folkton and Flixton to a score of 198-8, which had seen unlikely at the half-way point of their innings. George Neave (3-39) and Suman Ganguly (2-37) were in the wickets, but it was Captain Chaz Janczur who was the pick of the Hampshire bowlers, taking 2-19 from his 8 overs.
Liphook came out in a positive frame of mind, and opening batsmen Ryan Covey and Rob Nicklin had Liphook off to a flyer, but the difference between the two sides was that none of the Liphook batsmen were able to stay at the crease long enough to make a difference to the game. Liphook lost their first wicket with the score on 17, when Ryan Covey (9) edged a delivery on 9 and was caught by the Yorkshire wicket-keeper, Ward. Rob Nicklin and Harry Munt continued the positive approach until Nicklin top-edged a shot to Malthouse at gully, and Liphook were on 39/2. Harry Munt was playing well, but controversy was around the corner when Ward appealed to the Umpire for a stumping. The Umpire initially seemed to indicate that Munt was out, but then seemed to change his mind. Munt was out LBW shortly after for 19. George Neave came to join Suman Ganguly at the crease, but top-edged his first delivery and had to return to the Pavilion empty-handed. 55/2 had become 55/4, and Liphook started to show the first signs of being in trouble. Suman Ganguly made a lively 16, but when he was out, and with Jonny Pryce soon following, without scoring, Liphook had collapsed to 77/6. Grant Rouse and Ric Williams steadied things, but when Rouse was caught at gully for 25, Williams followed soon after, and Liphook were reeling at 99/8. Walmsley, who inflicted so much damage with the bat during Folkton and Flickton's innings came into the attack, removing Sean Burton for 4, and Janczur for an entertaining 14. Liphook and Ripsley had stumbled to a total of 126, and lost by 72 runs.
Ultimately, disappointment for Liphook, but their supporters had nothing but pride for a team that had made it to the final of this prestigious national competition, in only the second time they have entered the competition, and treated them to a wonderful day at Lords, the home of English cricket.

Liphook & Ripsley Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
126

(29.3 overs)
    
Ryan Covey ct  Stephenson 9
Rob Nicklin ct  Hatton 7 1
Harry Munt lbw  Stephenson 19
Suman Ganguly b  Norman 16 1
George Neave ct  Stephenson 0
Grant Rouse ct  Norman 25
Jonny Pryce lbw  Norman 0
Richard Williams lbw  Malthouse 2
Sean Burton ct  Walmsley 4
Charles Janczur ct  Walmsley 14
Dave Elliott Not Out  1

Folkton & Flixton CC - NVC Final Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stephenson6.0033311.005.50
Nesfield3.002900.009.67
Hatton3.0019119.006.33
Horman T8.021836.002.25
Malthouse8.0218118.002.25
Walmsley1.30120.500.67

Folkton & Flixton CC - NVC Final Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
198 (40.0 overs)
     
Malthouse b  Janczur 8
Stocks b  Janczur 1
Norman T ct  Neave 19
Hutchinson b  Neave 48
Norman W ct  Neave 2
Nesfield b  Ganguly 60
Walmsley lbw  Ganguly 35
Stephenson lbw  Covey 2
Nesfield J Not Out  2
Hatton Not Out  1
Ward  

Liphook & Ripsley Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Suman Ganguly8.0137218.504.62
Charles Janczur8.011929.502.37
Ryan Covey8.0039139.004.88
George Neave8.0039313.004.88
Dave Elliott5.003000.006.00
Sean Burton3.003000.0010.00